Vaporesso Luxe XR Max 2 in use, against the Digi Max and Drag S3
On paper, the Vaporesso Luxe XR Max 2 ticks every box of an 80 W pod mod. In use, three questions decide whether it earns its place, namely what its 3200 mAh are worth with each coil, how far its draw range really goes and which pods it actually takes. There is also a comparison the product listings avoid, against devices from other brands. We set it against the Geekvape Digi Max and the Voopoo Drag S3, using each maker’s published figures.
Vaporesso Luxe XR Max 2, what it is worth in use
The Vaporesso Luxe XR Max 2 is a pod mod with a built-in 3200 mAh battery, adjustable from 5 to 80 W, supplied with two pods that cover a tight draw and a direct lung draw. That is its real edge over the two rivals chosen here, whose published box contents (the TPD version in the Drag S3’s case) include no pod meant for high-wattage direct lung vaping.
Its limit is size. At 108 x 32.1 x 26.4 mm and 117 g according to Vaporesso, it belongs in a jacket pocket rather than a jeans pocket. Anyone after something discreet should look at a simpler pod rather than a device of this class.
Battery life, what 3200 mAh really buys
Capacity is the headline Vaporesso leads with, crediting this model with the longest battery life in its Luxe X family. The figure still needs placing against the competition, then against what each coil actually draws.
The maker claims 14% more capacity than the Luxe XR Max (2800 mAh) and 28% more than an unnamed “other 80W pod mod” of 2500 mAh. Against the Digi Max and the Drag S3, both listed at 3000 mAh, the gap shrinks to 200 mAh, or about 7%. A real advantage, but a modest one.
The fitted coil matters far more. Vaporesso recommends 55 W for the GTX 0.2 ohm Dual Mesh and 16 W for the GTX 0.8 ohm. For the same firing time, the direct lung setup therefore draws around 3.4 times as much energy as the tight one. For battery life, the pod you choose counts for more than the 200 mAh between these three devices.
The Pulse mode of the AXON chip completes the picture. Vaporesso describes it as a way to slow the drop in flavour as the battery runs down, without publishing a measured figure. We file it under the maker’s claims rather than its verifiable specifications.
From a tight draw to direct lung with one device
The versatility of the Luxe XR Max 2 rests on two separate pods rather than one pod that does everything. Each arrives with its own coil fitted, so nothing needs taking apart on the first day.
The DTL pod and its 0.2 ohm Dual Mesh
Pre-installed, it carries a GTX 0.2 ohm Dual Mesh coil that Vaporesso rates at 45 to 60 W. The draw is open, vapour production high and e-liquid consumption to match at that wattage.
The MTL pod and its 0.8 ohm coil
Packed in the box, it carries a GTX 0.8 ohm Mesh coil rated at 12 to 16 W. The draw tightens markedly and so does e-liquid use. This is the setup closest to what entry-level pods offer.
The airflow control between the two
Vaporesso lists an airflow adjustment running “from MTL to DTL”. It fine-tunes each setup without making them interchangeable, since a 0.8 ohm coil will never give the draw of a 0.2 ohm one, whatever the ring position.
The pods the Luxe XR Max 2 takes
Vaporesso states compatibility with all Luxe X pods and with empty Luxe XR pods fitted with GTX coils. Two approaches to upkeep therefore share the same device, and they do not ask the same effort.
Luxe X pods carry their own mesh coil, from 0.3 to 0.8 ohm depending on the version, and fill from the bottom. When the coil wears out, the whole pod is replaced.
Empty Luxe XR pods keep their shell and only change the GTX coil. For DTL, Vaporesso lists values from 0.15 to 0.6 ohm, and for MTL from 0.6 to 1.2 ohm. The platform thus covers the device’s full range, up to the GTX 0.15 ohm rated at 60 to 75 W.
Then there is capacity. Vaporesso lists 5 ml pods for its global version and 2 ml pods for its TPD version. UK rules cap the tank of a refillable e-cigarette at 2 ml, so the 2 ml version is the one that meets them. Check the capacity printed on the box.
Vaporesso Luxe XR Max 2 against the Digi Max and Drag S3
Both rivals are pod mods from competing brands, with a built-in battery, a screen and adjustable power. The table only uses data each maker publishes on its official pages.
| Maker’s data | Vaporesso Luxe XR Max 2 | Geekvape Digi Max | Voopoo Drag S3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power | 5 to 80 W | up to 80 W | 5 to 60 W |
| Built-in battery | 3200 mAh | 3000 mAh | 3000 mAh |
| Charging | Type-C, 5 V and 2 A | Type-C, 5 V and 2 A | 5 V and 2 A |
| Screen | 0.96 inch TFT | 1.47 inch touch screen | 0.96 inch TFT |
| Pod, TPD version | 2 ml | 2 ml | 2 ml |
| Coil platform | GTX, 0.15 to 1.2 ohm | J pods, 0.4 to 1.2 ohm | PnP X, 0.15 to 1 ohm |
| In the box | one DTL pod and one MTL pod | two J pods, 0.4 and 0.6 ohm | one MTL pod, 0.6 and 0.8 ohm coils (TPD version) |
Geekvape Digi Max, the touch screen and four modes
The Digi Max bets on its interface, with a touch screen, four modes (Smart, Boost, Eco, Custom) and firing by draw or by button. Geekvape’s own shop lists it at 112.16 mm tall and 34.18 mm wide, taller and wider than the Luxe XR Max 2.
One detail changes how its 80 W reads. Geekvape reserves its Boost mode for a 0.2 ohm pod, a value that appears neither among the pods supplied nor in the coil list published for this kit. Used as supplied, it runs well below its ceiling.
Voopoo Drag S3, 60 W and the PnP X platform
The Drag S3 tops out at 60 W, unlocks with a touch sensor and takes a removable 510 drip tip. Its TPD version comes with one MTL pod and two coils of 0.6 and 0.8 ohm, so it is set up for a tight draw out of the box.
Yet its PnP X platform goes down to 0.15 ohm, a coil Voopoo rates at 60 to 80 W. On a device capped at 60 W, it could only run at the very bottom of its range.
Which pod mod suits the way you vape
The three devices are close on battery and charging. They part ways on what is in the box and on the coil platform, two factors that shape use far more than the power figure on the front.
To switch between a tight draw and direct lung without buying anything else, the Luxe XR Max 2 is the most direct choice of the three. The Digi Max suits those who want a touch screen and draw firing, with coils running from restricted to intermediate. The Drag S3, in its TPD version, is first a tight-draw device, with the 510 drip tip as a bonus.
If size matters more than power, it is worth leaving this category altogether. Our head-to-head between the Vaporesso Luxe Q2 and two entry-level pods shows what you gain in compactness and what you give up in settings.
FAQ
These questions come up before buying a pod mod of this class, and the rest of the piece does not answer them directly.
How much does the Vaporesso Luxe XR Max 2 weigh?
Vaporesso lists 117 g for dimensions of 108 x 32.1 x 26.4 mm. Geekvape and Voopoo do not publish a weight on the pages we checked for the Digi Max and the Drag S3, so no comparison is possible on that point.
Can a Geekvape or Voopoo pod fit the Luxe XR Max 2?
Vaporesso only states compatibility with its own Luxe X and Luxe XR pods. None of the official pages we checked claims cross-compatibility between these platforms, which stay specific to each brand.
Do GTX coils from another Vaporesso device fit this pod mod?
Yes, as long as they go into an empty Luxe XR pod. The GTX coil is shared by several of the brand’s devices, and the pod is what links it to the Luxe XR Max 2.
Is there a leather version of the Luxe XR Max 2?
Yes. The official page lists several finishes, including four leather ones (red, black, grey and mocha) alongside eight other colours. The choice is purely cosmetic and the specification does not change.
Is a pod mod the same thing as a box mod?
No. A pod mod takes a pod that clips straight onto its built-in battery. A box mod usually takes a screw-on tank, and sometimes removable cells.
What the Vaporesso Luxe XR Max 2 brings against its rivals
Against the Digi Max and the Drag S3, the Luxe XR Max 2 does not win on battery, where the gap is 200 mAh, nor on the screen. It wins on the box, which brings together a tight setup and a high-wattage direct lung setup from day one, something neither the Digi Max kit described by Geekvape nor the TPD version of the Drag S3 does, and on a GTX platform that runs from 0.15 to 1.2 ohm.
The final choice depends on how you vape more than on the headline wattage, and that practical test is what puts the Vaporesso Luxe XR Max 2 ahead for anyone who wants both draw styles in a single device.
In this issue
- Geekvape Wenax M2, the tight-draw pod up close
- How to choose the best vape, a method you can check
- Where can you vape UK-wide, law, venues and the railway
Written for adult readers only. Vaping products usually contain nicotine, which is addictive, and nicotine vapes are not for sale to anyone under 18 in the UK. Nébuleuse Mag sells nothing and this piece is not a buying recommendation.